QUESTION

boy friend gave 30day notice last month and is still here and didn't pay this month but don't want him to want him to leave like he said he

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
gave 30 day last month
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
If a tenant gives notice but fails to vacate, the Landlord should commence eviction proceedings.  More specifically, if you have a written lease agreement which calls for periodic rent, serve your Boyfriend with a 5 Day Pay or Quit Notice and evict him as you would any other tenant who failed to pay rent in accordance with a lease.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters