QUESTION

Breaking a lease early

Asked on Sep 13th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
My husband & I have been living at the same apt for 2.5 years in upstate NY. We've never had any problems with our landlord. I have school now and can't work as much which is causing us to not be able to afford the rent. Is there a way to cancel a lease early due to financial hardship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at The Law Office of Walter Jennings, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The lease is a binding contract and your financial conditions are not a grounds for terminating the lease agreement, however, if you explain your situation to your landlord he may let you out of the lease on the condition that he can re-rent the apartment. Landlord's do not want tenants who can not pay the rent.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters