QUESTION

Breaking a lease in NYS

Asked on Jul 15th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Just signed 2013 - 2014 lease and now discover young people are using and selling drugs on this property in Gazebo next to our apartment. Can a lease be broken over said drug use?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
If the Gazebo is under the control of the landlord, you may be able to demonstrate a 'breach of warranty of habitability', which could lead to an agreement to terminate the lease. If it is not under the landlord's control, it would be difficult to prove the landlord's knowledge of the drug activity, so as to get out of the lease. However, at a minimum, you should be filing a complaint with the local police. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Tenant Lawyer www.upperwestsidelawyer.com
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters