QUESTION

Buyer backed out of real estate urchase

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Real Estate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am selling my house, have an agreement with a buyer, the buyer is backing out. The property is in Chester County, PA. Do I have any rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Butler, PA at Dorothy J. Petrancosta
Update Your Profile
The response assumes a written contract exists because sale of real estate, to be enforcable, it to be in writing. If the standard PAR form was used and the box was checked that permitted the buyer to walk for any reason, or none at all so long as the hand money was retained by the seller, then NO, there is nothing to do but keep the hand money. If the box was not checked, or it was a different form without that option, then you may be able to seek specific performance and force the sale, but you will need to hire a lawyer and sue.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters