QUESTION

BUYER REPESENTTATION AGREEMEN - EXCLUSIVE

Asked on Aug 27th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
A Real Estate broker got me into sign a BUYER REPESENTTATION AGREEMEN - EXCLUSIVE he did not told me what the name of form and did not and never give me any explanation what in the contract just told me to initial and sign, at the time I sign the form I was thinking I was signing the Purchase Contract (I sign this contract by myself without my husband). And few days later he e-mail me to sign by e file Purchase Contract I change mind not to buy the house. On 8/26/2015 I look at the contract and found this is not Purchase Contract called the broker and around 9:45 AM he told me to tear it and he will not hold me responsible for this BUYER REPESENTTATION AGREEMEN - EXCLUSIVE . On The Contract binging date July 29, 2015 and end date July 28, 2015 look like the end date year is wrong. My question is can this contract be enforced? Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
First of all, you should always read what you sign.  You cannot get off easily by saying you didn't know what you were signing. Lucky for you, the broker has agreed to terminate the contract and has told you to "tear it."  An agreement in writing must be terminated in writing.  Ask the broker, in a written letter, to give you a written termination since he has agreed verbally to terminate the agreement.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters