QUESTION

Buyers missed the closing date. Should I sign an amend/extend form, or should I refuse to sign until the actual closing.

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I don't see why I should have to provide any document exonerating the buyer until the closing is actually happening. They missed the closing date, and they should be liable in some way. I don't think I should have to sign something else when they are past due on their end. Does the amend\extend legally release them of responsibility for having missed the closing date?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Seller,   You can refuse to sign the amend /extend if you like.  The question is do you want to sell the home or not?  If you want to sell you should sign if you do not want to sell you should refuse to sell and keep the earnest money.   Good Luck!
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 4:42 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters