QUESTION

Buying a home and have discovered that our real estate agent has been signing documents for us, including a Disclosure notice.

Asked on Apr 11th, 2022 on Real Estate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
We are in the middle of a home purchase. Long story short, we have discovered that our agent has been signing our name to documents. Including the home Disclosure Forms from the seller which disclosed that the house had had foundation issues (which they claim they since claimed they remedied). Fortunately, with our own due-diligence, we investigated the foundation and found out that the foundation had troubles (and were upset by lack of disclosure, during which our agent never copped to receiving and signing for us). We found out that the home needed more foundation repairs on the last day of our inspection period and then that our agent had already finalized our sale. Thus, the sellers then refused to fix anymore issues or do anymore foundation pier work. Had we had this information ALL upfront, we would have immediately scheduled the foundation inspection and would have been able to negotiate these repairs with the seller with the other inspections.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
While it will not matter for your RE transaction, you might consider an OREC complaint against your realtor. You can make the complaint via their online complaint form. As for the RE transaction, it sounds like you decided to not cancel the sale before the end of your inspection period. Something I would have recomended given the late discovery of material defects effecting the value of the dwelling.  
Answered on Apr 18th, 2022 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters