QUESTION

Buying home for sake by owner but paying cash.

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
Is it safe to wire Cash for the entire purchase of a home to the sellers attorney handling closing. How am I protected if sent in attorneys name to handle the closing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL at Charles H. Sanford Law Offices P.L.
Update Your Profile
Sir/Madame,   Typically yes. However, you should look the attorney up at www.flabar.org to make sure he/she is currently licensed. Also, you should telephone the lawyer's firm to confirm the wiring instructions as a precaution to prevent fraud.
Answered on Mar 30th, 2017 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters