QUESTION

Buying home, Listed as renovated New AC unit & Furnace, Upon inspection found to be 14yrs old,poorly cared for. Sellers won''t budge w/ replacement $.

Asked on Dec 18th, 2011 on Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Sellers realtor states he made the error (saying since the home was renovated he thought everything was) & even thou the seller signed the contract states "15. The items included in the sale are those set forth in the contract and listing agreement, which shall be incorporated into the contract" The listing states New AC & Furnace as well" I made the offer I did based on the listing as there was a tenant residing in the home, she was a pack rat & it was extremely unsafe to walk thru the home to view we had to be escorted by sellers realtor so no one would get hurt. Our second visit I asked questions & was told to wait for inspection. Inspection took place a month later due to eviction. Now seller says i''m not giving any credit. Never listed the home "AS IS" either. I already have mortgage, appraisal in process & now they have the home RELISTED & showing the home to new clients is this Legal in NJ?? I would like to know if I have any legal rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Hackensack, NJ at Offit Kurman
Update Your Profile
You should consult with a real estate attorney asap.Either you have a deal or you do not.If it is relisted and being shown and you are okay with that,you want your deposit back and documentation attesting to the fact that the deal is terminated and you have no further responsibility.If you want to proceed and it sounds like there is probably a binding contract,counsel just needs to work out these inspection/representation issues.Good lawyers and real estate agents are usually able to work out such issues.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters