QUESTION

Buying house without wife signature

Asked on Sep 21st, 2023 on Residential Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
Hi, MY wife lives in india she never been to Usa nor have visa I work here and want to buy a house however given it is a community state the title company want pos from wife with apostle and send it here but when I enquired about the process in india they are delaying the process. however is there a way to buy a house just with my signature?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
Typically you would only need your wife's signature if you were taking out a loan to fund the purchase money for the house.  If you pay cash for the house, you likely will not need your wife's signature.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2023 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters