QUESTION

can a 6% transaction fee be a seller consession to buyer with no Agents involved

Asked on Jan 27th, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have several townhomes and I have agreed to sell one to a current tenant without involving a real estate agent. I have agreed to a lesser price due to not paying 6% to an agent. If this lower price were recorded it could be used as a comp against my other units where I will have an agent. can I legally write the contract for a higher amount and then give the buyer a 6% credit at closing. is this a legal seller concession. are there pitfalls for either buyer or seller
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
You are correct selling the condo at a lower price will create a lower value comparable for future sales.  There is nothing wrong with crediting the buyer with an amount at closing to cover his closing costs and/or expected repair costs. Good luck!
Answered on Jan 27th, 2015 at 5:49 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters