QUESTION

can a apartment rental company make you pay a fee forever in liue of a security deposit? Even though the original contract said no deposit?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Rented an apartment. The original security was waived. They had a special. Now, a new company bought the complex. The new lady hung an eviction notice on the door for not paying a security deposit. They made my roommate, who is only listed as such and never signed the lease, sign a statement that we would pay a month fee, forever, for $29 a month. The document clearly says it's NOT a security deposit. And we won't get any money paid back. They also said it's not insurance. So is that legally binding? Can they just decide because they want to, to charge this fee, when I have a contract saying "no security deposit"?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Not in the middle of a lease - but when its started or if MTM they can have generally any terms they want. You either agree or you live elsewhere. 
Answered on Feb 27th, 2023 at 10:34 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters