QUESTION

can a aprment complex charge you to break contract if you moving out of state for your job ,

Asked on Nov 01st, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
the current apartment complex wants to charge me 4 months rent to move out , do they have the right when i am being moved for my job
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, they can charge you for the remainder of the lease.  It was not their breach, but yours.  You should speak with a local attorney to see what rights you may have under your state's laws. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 15th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters