QUESTION

Can a board member of our home owners association challenge the integrity of a homeowner in a public meeting?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes they can but they can also be sued for slander and the homeowners association can also be a defendant unless they distance themselves from the statements.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, Integrity of any witness in any hearing is an issue.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure. Just like the homeowner can challenge the board member's integrity. Crap comes out in meetings. Now, if someone states that the other person is an embezzler or a murderer with no basis for the statement, that could be slander. If one person states that he believes the other person is not trustworthy, that is opinion and is generally not actionable.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters