QUESTION

Can a buyer sue a mortgage broker over losing an earnest money deposit. On a home purchase due to mortgage brokers negligence/incompetence.

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2015 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
Have a buyer who may lose $2,000 earnest money deposit due to incompetence of mortgage broker. They have handled his file in such a manner as to cause several extensions and eventually may cause him to lose his deposit $2K+ costs of appraisal, inspection an additional $1000+. Lender has specifically told me his staff has made blunders.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Sack Rosendin LLP
Update Your Profile
You can sue them for up to $10,000 in small claims court. No lawyers. The risk of small claims court is that if you win, the other side can have a re-trial in a regular court with lawyers, by just filing an appeal. By choosing small claims court, you waive the right to any appeal. Dana Sack  
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2015 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters