QUESTION

Can a church rent out a mobile home and still maintain their non profit status?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2012 on Real Estate - Arkansas
More details to this question:
The church bought the land and it has a mobile home on it and they are going to rent it out. Charging someone to live there wouldn't that be making a profit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The term "non-profit" does not refer to the inability to make money.  The term simply refers to the fact that there are no individual owners that make money on the operation of the entity such as shareholders.  A church renting land usually would not violate the entity's non-profit status, unless said actions violate the corporate bylaws. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters