QUESTION

Can a co-borrower on a mortgage "walk away" from the debt?

Asked on May 15th, 2015 on Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
An elderly friend is having trouble with her grown daughter. They are co-borrowers on a loan for a trailer. She wants to "walk away" from the debt and leave her daughter "holding the bag." Her daughter doesn't have a job. Won't my elderly friend still be liable for the debt? Could her social security or state pension be garnished?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Can a borrower refuse to make payments on a debt?  Yes. May the lender hold that borrower liable for those missed payments and other damages?  Yes. Can Social Security and pension payment be garnished?  Not likely.  
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 12:09 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters