QUESTION

Can a commercial landlord shut down a business?

Asked on May 16th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I was gifted a property and the tenant (a bar) has no lease. They have not paid rent since I received it in 4 months. I cannot insure my building until I can prove that my tenant has liability insurance and they will not co-operate. Can I shut down the business? If I evict them how much notice do I need to give to have a sherif lock them out when there is no rental agreement?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
If the rental agreement is oral, then you can give a notice to pay rent or quit.  If they don't pay, then start an unlawful detainer action.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters