QUESTION

Can a company go after you again after a settlement has been in place?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Can a company go after you again after a settlement has been in place?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
They are bound by the terms of the settlement. If there are open items that the settlement didn't cover, then they could come after you for that.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters