QUESTION

Can a company withhold an earned commission if you quit.

Asked on Nov 14th, 2023 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have a commission structure that pays out at the last paycheck of each month. I completed a project this month that should pay a commission of approximately 30k. I am likely putting in my 2 weeks notice on December 15th. I wouldn’t get paid this commission until December 29th. My concern is not getting paid this commission.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Kurtz & Blum, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Thank you for reaching out.  We can only practice within North Carolina and can not provide answers for out of state inquires.  Sincerely,  Kurtz & Blum
Answered on Nov 15th, 2023 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters