QUESTION

Can a Condo Association Officer represent the association in court? Can you recommend real estate lawyer? I need a attorney

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have owned this condo since 1990 and paid dues. I stopped paying due to lack of owners meetings.and adequate accounting for expendiitures. There has been no audit since the developers turned the association after election in 1993. The span of annual owner meetings was mid 1990''s-the next meeting was in Nov 2010 (I was on vacation in FL) the next meeting was in October 2011 and my questions were not answered. I have written via cerified mail thrice to no avail. Moverover, there are 15 residentail units and the Master Insurance Policy is a Commercial not residential per the person elected president in 1993. I wanted to know why? The second Association election was not held with owners in attendance. Moreover, when I asked for proof that I only one owing dues-the reply was that was confidential. How can I know that those elected were owners in goodstanding? My court date is 7/30/12. The lawyer I went to held my docs for 2 months then told me last week did not want to take my cas
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I can help you with this.  A condo association officer cannot represent the association in court.  You can represent yourself, but a business of any kind must retain counsel.  What county are you located in?  We can try to get an adjournment of your matter.  You have a right to an accounting of the expenditures, there is an obligation for meetings, and payment of insurance.  You will need to have your condo association by-laws, although they are probably form documents, and any of the paperwork pertaining to the formation of the association.  Usually that is the builder until the development is built out, and then they turn it over to the residents.  
Answered on Jul 21st, 2012 at 4:45 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters