QUESTION

Can a condo board prevent sale of a condo if fees are outstanding. can seller make arrangement to pay outstanding fees in stallment so that sale proce

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to buy a condo but there are outstanding fees. Selling is unemployed and want to sell. Can selling make arrangement with condo board to sell property and turn all profts over to then and pay balance in installments so that the board allows sale to proceed? Can the condo board prevent the sale of property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate & Trust Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Parady & Zikakis, P.A.
Update Your Profile
When a seller owes money to the condo association, the association's approval of the purchaser is typically contingent upon the association being paid in full at closing. This is typically specified in the estoppel letter issued by the association to the closing agent.  This is a fairly standard procedure and your closing agent, who is hopefully a competent real estate attorney, would be able to coordinate this with the condo association.  The typical Declaration of Condominium requires the written approval of the condo association or the transfer is void.   The foregoing is specific to the law and procedure in Florida.  This response does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are limited and unstated facts will likely impact your particular situation. This response is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please schedule a consultation with a local attorney for more specific and detailed answers to your legal issues.
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters