QUESTION

Can a deed on a house be legally revised or changed to exclude certain parties currently on the deed?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2017 on Residential Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
We own a rental home that we purchased for our daughter and her family (husband, children) to live in. My daughter's name is on the deed and we want to know if we can have her name removed from the deed. Is there a legal process for doing this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Hollywood, FL at Estevez Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hello. Yes, your daughter can be removed from title as long as she signs a warranty deed. Please make sure the warranty deed is prepared correctly. I do not recommend you try this on your own. If your daughter is willing to sign, it is a relatively simple process. Good luck! 
Answered on Feb 28th, 2017 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters