QUESTION

Can a developer part of the association can be doing construction work (parking) and at the same time be a board member?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Isn't that conflict of interest?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Yes, and it should be revealed to the other Board members.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is not uncommon for the developer to control the home owners association until the project is complete.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on the HOA bylaws. If it allows it, then he can do it.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters