QUESTION

can a ex landlord garnish your wages without you being served any papers

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
we moved out 2and a half weeks ago we do owe him for 2 months but never recieved any court papers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Your wages can only be garnished after a court has issued a judgment against you, this requires notice, normally accomplished through the service of a summons. Hopefully that is helpful to you.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters