QUESTION

Can a family member over 18 be evicted without a notice?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
The tenant has never paid rent and does illegal drugs.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

What is your relationship to the person? ?If a person lives in a unit in which rent is supposed to be paid, whether or not it has been, the landlord still has to give a three day notice, with a valid reason stated.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
Everyone must be served notice in an eviction.
Answered on Aug 10th, 2016 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters