QUESTION

Can a fellow tenant serve me a 5-day notice?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My friend and I both signed the lease and moved into a 3 bedroom condominium. I owe him $375 of the total move-in cost, all of which was paid prior to move-in. I have paid my half of rent for the months of Aug and Sept. What legal rights do I have, since it's not the landlord serving me the notice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He probably does not have the right to evict you, but I recommend that you file a written response with the court to make sure that you can tell your side of the story. If you don?t do that, there is a possibility that the Judge will believe your roommate and grant the eviction.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2014 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters