QUESTION

Can a filed eviction be removed by the landlord

Asked on Apr 30th, 2025 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
It is my son and his wife and I would like to remove the eviction so they can obtain housing again
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No. That damage was done when you filed the eviction. As the eviction is public record it is generally not removed. To be clear, if you were legitimately forced to sue a relative for eviction, they brought that on themselves as they would have for any landlord forced to take such aciton. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2025 at 6:16 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters