QUESTION

Can a former landlord legally serve an eviction notice after the sale of the house?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2017 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. Unless the landlord still has an interest such as management. Summary process is simply a claim to a superior right of possession
Answered on Sep 26th, 2017 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters