QUESTION

Can a HOA be created and dues owed after 9 years of no HOA?

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2015 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
No HOA was created and no dues paid or agreement to pay dues at the time of closing. Now, 9 years later, I get a notice dues will be due and a HOA is to be formed. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If there was no HOA or your property was not subject to the HOA rules, the HOA cannot now demand fees for the past. You should have an attorney review the facts of your issue and audit the HOA. Let me know if I can help you further. Don Eby
Answered on Jan 24th, 2015 at 12:30 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters