QUESTION

Can a HOA Board file a lien because of unpaid dues without a lawyer?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2018 on Homeowners Association Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Board member
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Min Gyu (Peter) Kim
Good afternoon If the HOA has filed a lawsuit for unpaid HOA dues to foreclose on your home, they can do so with or without an attorney. Keep in mind it' similar to if you were to file a lawsuit, you can do so with or without an attorney If you are currently facing a HOA lawsuit for unpaid dues, you may want to either get in contact with the HOA and resolve the issue or even proceed to file a chp13 bankruptcy to give you essentially 60 months to pay off the HOA dues Contact an attorney in your area who is familiar with HOA and bankruptcy law like my firm which offers a free consultation  Hope this helps. If you have any questions or need clarification please feel free to contact me  Min Kim (Peter), Attorney
Answered on Mar 04th, 2018 at 11:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters