QUESTION

Can a HOA cite, fine, and start foreclosure over something that's not even mentioned in the CC&Rs?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2016 on Real Estate - Utah
More details to this question:
We have had an attractive and comfortable couch on our front porch for 15 yrs. with no problems. New slipcover every 2 yrs & screened from view by a porch railing & bushes. Suddenly we began to get citations & fines for "debris", accomp. by a CC&R citation about yard waste. After multiple letters asking for clarification, no response, & cont. fines for debris, an Admin. Asst, told us that the HOA was talking about our couch. There is nothing regulating this in the CC&Rs, & throughout this whole process of fines, letter, fine, letter, the word "couch" was never used until, under threat of foreclosure, we had a 1 line email from the PUD Management Co. manager that said, "They want that couch off your porch". This was the 1st time "couch" was ever said in writing & it was not part of any citation. My husband went to a HOA mtg and was told they'd discuss it in a closed mtg. We heard nothing until a certified letter stating foreclosure in process. Fines at $1200.00 but issue still ??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Arguably they can. I'd have to review the CC&R and notices to make any further determinations.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2016 at 9:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters