QUESTION

Can a HOA enforce their rules on a non-member resident and what recourse do they have?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2013 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have owned my home for 25 yrs. There was no HOA for 15 yrs. 10 yrs ago one was formed and I am grandfathered out along with several other neighbors. Now no one will take an office and a management company has been hired to be the HOA. 4yrs ago the president told me that they could not prevent me from parking my truck with a bed mounted camper in front of my house on the city street. Now the management company says that I cannot park it there. I need to know what my legal rights are and what they can/cannot do about parking it there. Can they dictate what I do with my property?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
If you are indeed not a member of the HOA it is very doubtful that the HOA has authority over you or your property.  I recommend seeing an attorney, bring your HOA documents to prove that you are not a member, etc.  Like many attorney's I offer a free initial consultation. Don Eby 303-688-0944
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters