QUESTION

can a hoa foreclose on a home for unpaid parking fines of 2100$?

Asked on May 17th, 2016 on Real Estate - California
More details to this question:
The hoa has sued my 94 dying father in small claims court for 3,500$. I inquired from the attorney as to why and they are sueing for the "ledger balance". I am current on my dues. They sued for the current months dues and the following month dues which hadn't as of yet been billed. And the parking fines. Oh and now legal fees. They have not liened the home. Dad had another stroke last week, Dementia is bad along with a litany of medical problems. I have endometriosis cancer . I finally got surgery. I am stage 3. I can not consider treatment with this situation hanging over our head. I did file a complaint with fair housing re the parking fines- disability. Actually my dad paid a horrible price to live here. I have had a lot of problems with billing. Payments are not recorded in a timely fashion. I learned my lesson to have the dues hand delivered and a receipt picked up. The last time they liened, I hired an account to go through the ledger and prove they owed me money.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
Yes, an HOA can foreclose for a balance due.  Try making an arrangement to make payments towards the balance owed.  I'm sorry, but medical issues are no defense to nonpayment and are irrelevant, likewise for discrimination or fair housing.
Answered on May 17th, 2016 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters