QUESTION

Can a HOA in Ohio garnish wages after a bank foreclosure

Asked on Mar 17th, 2013 on Real Estate - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When your house was foreclosed, the HOA was a party to the lawsuit.  If you were a named defendant and the court ordered judgment against you for any unpaid amounts then, yes, they can garnish your wages, bank accounts, etc.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters