QUESTION

Can a HOA require all home owners to repair/replace their aluminum wiring

Asked on Nov 29th, 2014 on Residential Real Estate - Colorado
More details to this question:
HOA (townhome) is requiring everyone to repair or replace (using Copulum-certified electricians) all aluminum wiring by 2017. Is it in their power to do so and can they require only a certain type of repair?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
The answer to your question lies in the bylaws of your HOA.  Is it possible that it is within the power of the HOA, yes. However, usually in these types is scenarios the HOA will hire the work to be done and impose a special assessment to pay for the work. You should consider hiring an attorney if you think your HOA is exceeding its authority. 
Answered on Nov 30th, 2014 at 3:46 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters