QUESTION

Can a homeowners association evict me as a tenant from my residence if I am leasing through property management company?

Asked on Dec 14th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I lease my residence through a property management company for 2 years. It is time to renew my lease for another year. The homeowners association (HOA) in the subdivision, of which this residence is privately owned, has notified my Property manager they refuse to allow me to renew my lease due to numerous complaints from my neighbors and violations they claim I violated. I have received no notices from the HOA. I spoke to the HOA President today and he informed me they have sent letters to this mailbox 1/4 mile from my unit which I do not use since I moved in. The Property Management Company was given my mailing address, a post office box, the day I leased the property. The HOA claims absolutely false accusations refusing to show any proof I am not in compliance with the HOA rules. I spoke with the HOA President today. He stated "I'm not going to get into a pissing contest with you. Read your HOA rules. No! I will not allow you to renew your lease. The board has decided!!" And hung up on me. I have 45 days to remove my belongings or the HOA will begin eviction procedures. I do not have the affordability to move at this time. A representative of my property management Company has come to my residence physically to inspect my residence. I have received an A+ rating every single time. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney to review the lease. Practically, prepare to move.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2015 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters