QUESTION

Can a homeowners association garnish a landlord's rental income for back assessments due the association?

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Delaware
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Yes, but it would need to get a judgment first in all likelihood.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Possibly if they have a judgment against landlord.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
The answer depends upon the wording of the documentation that underlies the establishment of the Homeowner's association.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Only if the HOA got a judgment against the home owner.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Any that is attachable can be garnished if there is a judgment.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters