QUESTION

Can a homeowner's insurance collect from a tenant for the cost?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2015 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I just received a letter from a collection agency wanting me to pay for the damages of a house fire. The homeowner's insurance wants me to pay $97,879.00. The fire investigators ruled the fire as accidental. I was never accused or proven negligent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did you have renter's insurance? What does your lease say about fire and other losses. See an attorney.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters