QUESTION

Can a hotel take amenities out your room if your bill is past due.

Asked on Dec 15th, 2020 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My family has been residing at a hotel for several months now. Just recently, I fell behind on my bill due to this awful pandemic. Today, management came into my room and removed the television stating that they aren't obligated to provide this "accessory". When asked to see this in writing, she couldn't provide me anything. I have 2 kids with ASD and look at self stimulating and calming videos when they're having meltdowns. I wouldn't be asking this question, but because it's impacting my kids I thought I would ask. I have every intention to pay, but do they have the right to come into our room and remove things they deem are accessories? I don't want to sue or anything. I just want to know if this is legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
THis is a tenant v. guest issue. If you are a tenant you might hire a lawyer to see if an ADA demand for the TV return helps. Other than that - there is no obligation for the hotel, whether you are guest or tenant, to afford you luxuries when you don't pay. While Fla. Stat. 83.67 might apply to tenants, and you might be one, it does not apply to a television as opposed to eletricity. 
Answered on Dec 18th, 2020 at 10:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters