QUESTION

Can a housing authority place cameras on carports without tenant consent?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2016 on Landlord and Tenant Law - California
More details to this question:
I've lived in a housing authority apartment building for 4 years now, been through 3-4 different managers. All dealing with the same issues like, unauthorized people staying at different units, or drug activities. Our recent manager decided to put up video cameras throughout the apartment building facing doors, walk ways, and streets. These video cameras are not on our lease. We have not been notified about these camera being planted nor have I signed anything that we are being recorded 24 hours a day. I feel that this is an invasion of privacy. I also had maintenance men come in my unit snooping around reporting that I had an adult male staying with me knowing that I have a teenage son. I received a volition based off false allegations. I feel that they are going overboard with invading my privacy now setting up cameras point everywhere. Not saying that the landlord is watching me per se but whoever they are watching or whatever they are looking for is invading my privacy of being watched 24/7.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If cameras are in public areas and not inside units there is nothing illegal.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 10:02 AM

Report Abuse
You do not have a reasonable expectancy of privacy when you are outside your unit so it is perfectly lawful for their to be video cameras up. Since some tenants violate the rules, it is not unreasonable for management to want to try to prevent that. On the other hand, the management is not allowed to enter your unit without your permission except in case of an emergency or if they were re-renting the unit. But you have to object as a practical matter. If it was reasonable for them to think there was an adult male there who should not have been there, even though they were wrong, I do not see what liability exists.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters