QUESTION

Can a judgement be filed against a property that you are listed on deed in lee county fl

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2024 on Real Estate - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend apparently has a judgment from 2012. I did not know about this but last year i bought a property with my money but put him on deed now the attorney that had judgment on him is trying to foreclose on the portion that his name is on. What can i do to protect my purchase of the property since I paid for it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Tampa, FL at Brown & Kimpton, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Is the property you and his homestead? Is it your primary residence or is it a rental?  If it is your homestead, have you filed for homestead tax exemption (it is just an indicator that it is your homestead, not mandatory)?   If the property is your boyfirend's homestead, and depending on the type of judgment, the attorney may be precluded from foreclosing.  
Answered on Jun 25th, 2024 at 6:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters