QUESTION

Can a land lord tell me I cannot have guns in a home that I own

Asked on Jan 31st, 2022 on Real Estate - Michigan
More details to this question:
I wanted to purchase a gun for home defence but I rent the lot my home is on. And my landlord says I cannot have a gun are they able to do this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
A private property owner has the right to prohibit individuals from carrying firearms on his or her property, whether concealed or otherwise, and regardless of whether the person is a CPL holder. If a person remains on the property after being told to leave by the owner, the person may be charged with trespassing (MCL 750.552).  
Answered on Feb 01st, 2022 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters