QUESTION

Can a landlorad raise my rent middle of lease

Asked on Feb 16th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Lease signed for 1,300 a month until august 1 2013 and she sent a letter saying property tax is up and wants to raise the rent to 1350 april 1.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Julie, A lease is a contract, the contract is formed so that both parties to the contract know what to expect from the other for the defined time of the contract.  Renters enter into leases so that they know that they will have a home for the next 12 months and so that they know that their monthly rent will not be increased for the next 12 months.  Lessors enter into lease so that they know that their home will be occupied for the next 12 months and they know that the rent they receive cannot  be less than the contracted rate. Your landlord cannot raise your monthly rent during the course of a valid lease.  You should not pay the increased rent and they cannot evict you for not paying it, so long as you have not otherwise agreed to modify the contract.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 6:47 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters