QUESTION

Can a landlord be forced to pay back electric bills for an illegal apartment?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Kevin J. Connolly
Need more info. Is this a multiple dwelling? Is the illegal apartment submetered. Direct meter No meter. You can't cut off their power unless you want to be sued into oblivion. You could lose the building.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters