QUESTION

Can a landlord break a lease?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2011 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New York
More details to this question:
Can a landlord break a lease before you move in? There was a problem with the apartment not being painted as promised. When I raised a complaint, I was told that I was not wanted in apartment. The landlord said he was breaking the lease and will be returning all monies.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
What does your lease say?
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2013 at 10:36 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Litigation Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Fink & Abraham LLP
Update Your Profile
They can breach the lease, but if you cannot find a comparable apartment at the same price you can sue landlord for the increased costs of living you incur.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
No. Technically he can't do that. If you find a comparable apartment for more money you can sue him for the difference.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2011 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters