QUESTION

Can a landlord charge a base electric fee?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Landlord and Tenant Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am trying to rent a house in Mendham, and the owner says there is only one electric meter for three properties and wants to charge me a flat $300 fee per month only for electric without every having seen a bill. Can he do this or does he have to have a submeter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Carluccio, Leone, Dimon, Doyle & Sacks, L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Your landlord has no obligation to provide you with a separate meter. I would ask the landlord to substantiate the charge by seeing the last several months utility bills and prorate the charge among the square footage of all the tenants. Should you have any further questions, I suggest you contact an attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters