QUESTION

Can a landlord charge me for fixing a bathtub that they painted and is chipping

Asked on Apr 27th, 2021 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Florida
More details to this question:
The bathtub is chipping because they painted it I called them and they said they would repair it at the time I was unable to be at home because I had to work,I called back to reschedule and they stated that I would have to pay toget it fixed because I wasn't there when they said so I have to work to pay my rent 1659.00 and had noone to come and stay in.my house till theycame
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly - if they claim its chipping because of something you did. This sounds more like they are going to charge you for a service call because you weren't there when you were suppsoed to be. 
Answered on Apr 28th, 2021 at 11:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters