QUESTION

Can a landlord collect money for another company that they no longer have business with?

Asked on Jan 01st, 2014 on Landlord and Tenant Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
I own my own trailer in a mobile home park where as I pay lot rent. My rent is up to date, however, the manager of the park is telling me that I have to pay a water bill from another company in the amount of $400 or she can evict me. The utilities company had not sent me a bill for 4-6 months and was billed separately from rent. It was a separate company. Since then the mobile home park has taking over the billing of the water. The manager states that I have to pay this money to her. I feel that if this money is to be collected has to be or should be done by the utilities company themselves not the manager of the mobile home park due to the fact that they were separate companies. That is I am to pay this the billing and collection has to be done by the previous utilities company, not the mobile home park. Am I correct in this? How can she try to collect any monies for another company and threaten me with eviction?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are two separate issues here. First, if the water company doesn't want to bill each lot separately and has made a deal with the owner, it can do so. Second is the possibility that the manager will pocket the money. Tell her that you need a written statement from the owner and the management company stating what the amount owed is, what period it covers and to whom to make the check to.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters