QUESTION

Can a landlord deny me to have a group function once a month in my home.

Asked on Apr 27th, 2012 on Real Estate - Texas
More details to this question:
I am the founder of a new transgender support group in fort worth texas. We are not yet recognized as a organization as we are only one month old. My landlord told me that i cannot have our small meetings of 5 or less in my apartment once a month, although there is no stipulation on the lease. Can he legally do this? Thank you, Nikki admin@fortworth-transgender.org
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Anniston, AL at Isom Stanko & Senter, LLC
Update Your Profile
As a general rule, a landlord can condition its rental on almost anything that it chooses - but there are several taboo areas that are excepted, such as discrimination based on race, ethnicity, sex, etc.  If there is nothing in the lease to prohibit the purpose of the meeting that you propose (or the size of the meeting that you have said), it may well be that you would prevail in a court test of the question. There is another consideration though.  Some municipalities have zoning or similar restrictions on using private residences for purposes other than a private residence.  In such situations, any group meeting of any size and for any purpose might well be prohibited.  Confer with a good real estate attorney to get the specifics.   
Answered on Apr 30th, 2012 at 9:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters